The 2009 American Glass Guild Conference

July 16-20, 2009
Buffalo, New York

Home

About Us

Bulletin Board

Conferences

Past Conferences

Auction

Whitney Scholarship

Barnes Award

Membership

Newsletter

Education Blog

Become a Sponsor

Links

Contact Us

Follow Us on Facebook

View Images on Flickr

 

Schedule


Thursday, July 16, 2009

(Note: Workshops are not included in basic conference fee)

10:00 am – 5:00 pm: WORKSHOP – Stained Glass Conservation (at Buffalo State Campus)
INSTRUCTOR: Jonathan Thornton
9:00 am- 12:00 pm: WORKSHOP – Dalle de Verre
INSTRUCTOR: Helmut Schardt
1:30 pm – 4:30 pm: WORKSHOP – Flesh Painting – A China Painting Approach
INSTRUCTOR: Kathy Jordan
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm: WORKSHOP – Computer Aided Design: Glass Eye 2000
INSTRUCTOR: Joseph 2Bears

Friday, July 17, 2009

8:30 am – 12:00 am: WALKING TOUR
8:30 am – 11:30 am: WORKSHOP – Airbrush Painting
J. Kenneth Leap
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm: Lunch on your own
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm: Conference Opening Remarks and Introductions
1:30 pm – 2:20 pm: Thirty Years in the Stained Glass Trenches
SPEAKER: Robert Jekyll
2:20 pm – 3:10 pm: Art Glass in Architecture
SPEAKER: Wilhelm Derix
3:30 – 4:20 pm: Treasures Down Under: Australia’s Stained Glass
SPEAKER: Dr. Bronwyn Hughes
4:30 – 5:20 pm: Stained Glass in the Internet Age
SPEAKER: Tom Krepcio
5:30 – 8:00 pm: Dinner on your own.
8:00 – 9:30 pm: Member Slide Show

Saturday, July 18, 2009

8:00 – 9:00 am: Breakfast
9:00 am – 9:50 am: Seeing Red: Lawrence Saint and the Quest for Medieval Striated Ruby
SPEAKER: J. Kenneth Leap
9:50 am – 10:40 am: A Quick Primer: Photo Sandblasting and Silk-screening
SPEAKERS: Dan Maher and Tom Krepcio
11:00 am – 11:50 am: Trusting the Light: The Stained Glass of Evie Hone
SPEAKER: Rachel Phillips
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm: Lunch and Business Meeting
1:30 pm– 2:20 pm: In Search of Diana & Endymion: The Research & Restoration Of Lead Silhouette Windows
SPEAKERS: Neal Vogel and John Wardell Clark
2:20 pm – 2:40 pm: Public Art and the Individual
SPEAKER: Linda Lichtman
3:00 pm – 3:50 pm: Photoshop, Illustrator, and the Wacom Tablet: Favorite Techniques
SPEAKER: Don Burt
4:00 pm – 4:50 pm:  Decisions, Decisions: Thoughts on Glass Selection
SPEAKER: Ellen Miret
5:00 – 6:00 pm: Cash Bar
6:00 – 7:30 pm: Joseph Barnes Award and Dinner
7:30 pm: Auction

Sunday, July 19, 2009

9:00 – 10:00 am: Breakfast
10:00 am – 10:50 am: Art Glass Tour of the Southeast Quadrant
SPEAKERS: Ardra Hartz and Sister Diane Couture
10:50 am – 11:10 am: The Stained Glass Designs of Alice Cordelia Morse
SPEAKER: Jacquelann Killian
11:30 am – 12:20 pm: Glass Painting Panel
SPEAKER: Gene Mallard - Moderator
12:30 – 2:00 pm: Lunch
2:00 pm – 2:50 pm: A Passion for Glass and the Design that Follows
SPEAKER: Dan Maher
2:50 pm – 3:40 pm: Ancient Glass from Hampton Court, Herefordshire: An Approach to Conservation
SPEAKER: Diane Rousseau
4:00 pm – 4:50 pm: If I Started My Stained Glass Business Today, Things I Would Do Differently
PARTICIPANTS: Barbara Krueger-Moderator, Donald Samick, Ardra Hartz, Karen Langille
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm: Dinner on your own
7:30 pm– 9:30 pm: Roundtable: Open Discussion

Monday, July 20, 2009

8:45 am – 5:00 pm: Stained Glass Bus Tour